Sanatorium dźwięku 12-15 August! Programe

12  August / FRIDAY / 16.00-17.30

Opening sound installations

Stephen Cornford – „Migration” (Galeria Jaga – ul.Główna) / 16.00

Olivia Block – „Open Air” (Sanatorium Brehmera- ul.Różana 2) / 17.00

 

12 August / FRIDAY / 18.00–18.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Jonas Kocher & Gaudenz Badrutt

 

12 August / FRIDAY / 19.00–19.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Johnny Chang & Mike Majkowski – “lllogical Harmonies”

 

12 August / FRIDAY / 20.00 / Kinoteatr Zdrowie ul.Główna 36

Zuzanna Fogtt & Gerard Lebik – Festival opening

Ensemble Phoenix
Antoine Chessex – “Metakatharsis”

Kasper T. Toeplitz – “Rupture & Dissipation”

Robert Piotrowicz – “Grund”

Robert Piotrowicz – “Apendic”

Musicians: Jürg Henneberger -Conductor/Piano,  Christoph Bösch -Flutes, Toshiko Sakakibara -Clarinets, Jens Bracher -Trumpet, Remo Schnyder -Saxophone, Samuel Wettstein – Synthesizer/Piano, Sebastian Hofmann -Percussion, Maurizio Grandinetti -E-Guitar, Aleksander Gabrys -Doublebass, Thomas Peter -Electronics, Christof Stürchler -Soundengineer

12 August / FRIDAY / 22.30–23.00 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Martin Howse – “Terra Muta [0]”

 

13 August / SATURDAY / 13:00–14:00 / Park

„Noise traditions in sound Art” – publication premiere, lecture

Participants: Patryk Lichota, Kasper T. Toeplitz, Kurt Liedwart

 

13 August / SATURDAY / 16.00–17.00 / Park

The Fall of Recording” – lecture: Michał Libera, Daniel Muzyczuk

 

13 August / SATURDAY / 18.00–18.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Anna Zaradny – “Octopus” (video), “Go Go Theurgy”

 

13 August / SATURDAY / 19.00–19.30 / Park

“The Fall of Recording”: Keith Rowe / Gerard Lebik – „Dry Mountain”

Performed by: Emilio Gordoa  / Bryan Eubanks / Xavier Lopez / Jonas Kocher / Gaudenz Badrutt / Johnny Chang / Mike Majkowski

Visual works by: Bożenna Biskupska, Radek Szlaga, Alicja Bielawska, Daniel Koniusz

 

13 August / SATURDAY / 20.00–20.30 / Kinoteatr Zdrowie ul.Główna 36

“The Fall of Recording”

Alessandro Bosetti 

 

 

13 August / SATURDAY / 21.00–21.30 / Kinoteatr Zdrowie ul.Główna 36

“The Fall of Recording”

Valerio Tricoli

 

13 August / SATURDAY / 22.00–22.30 / Park

Lucio Capece – “Space Tuning-Conditional Music”

 

14 August / SUNDAY / 13.00–14.00 / Park
The State of post-AMM Improvisation” – lecture Brian Olewnick, talk

Participants: Brian Olewnick, Keith Rowe, Daniel Brożek

 

14 August / SUNDAY / 16.00–17.30 / Park

place, time, (sounds): epilog – book promotion, discussion, concert

Book promotion “place, time, (sounds)”

Participants: Michael Pisaro, Paweł Szroniak

Concert schedule:

Michael Pisaro – “festhalten, loslassen”
Michael Pisaro – „A single charm is doubtful (Harmony Series #14)”

Performed by: Michael PisaroLucio CapeceJohnny ChangMike MajkowskiBryan EubanksJonas Kocher

 

14 August / SUNDAY / 18.00–18.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Kurt Liedwart

 

14 August / SUNDAY / 19.00–19.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Olivia Block – “Aberration of Light”

 

14 August / SUNDAY / 20.00–20.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Ensemble Phoenix – Alex Buess: Portrait

Alex Buess – “Vortex V1_01”

Alex Buess – “Khat”

Alex Buess – “N.S.”

Musicians: Jürg Henneberger -Conductor/Piano, Christoph Bösch -Flutes, Sebastian Hofmann -Percussion, Christof Stürchler -Soundengineer

14 August / SUNDAY / 21.00–23.00 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Keith Rowe / Michael Pisaro – “Venerable Bede”

 

15 August / MONDAY / 14.00 -15.00 / PARK

A-I-R Sanatorium Dźwięku Sokołowsko / A-i-R Wro Artist Residency Programme – panel discussion

Participants: Krzysztof Bielaszka, Berenika Nikodemska, Zuzanna Fogtt, Gerard Lebik

 

15 August / MONDAY / 16.00–18.00 / Kinoteatr Zdrowie ul.Główna 36

Józef Robakowski – “The Sounds of Motion Picture” (video projection)

 

15 August / MONDAY / 18.00–18.30 / Park

Emilio Gordoa

 

15 August / MONDAY / 19.00–19.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Bryan Eubanks / Xavier Lopez

 

15 August / MONDAY / 20.00–20.30 / Multimedia hall / Laboratory of Culture – Różana 2

Stephen Cornford / Gerard Lebik

 

15 August / MONDAY / 22.00–22.30 / Park

Kasper T. Toeplitz – “Burning eyes”